Redcat Rampage Forum  

Go Back   Redcat Rampage Forum > Main forums > Electronics

Sponsors
Rampage Shop
RCTO Parts
DGI Racing
RUFaster
RAMTech-RC Kill Switch
Demon RC
7075rc
Redcat Racing Shop
RAMTech-RC
RC Pit Shop
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:19 PM
Marc101885 Marc101885 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 43
Default How to set failsafe

I just got my truck back together from the last time i ran it and changed a couple of things around, one of them being the throttle servo. I now have the throttle brake setup in the criss cross pattern for better clearance of the hpi filter. I just did my prerun check and realized my failsafe sends the throttle wot. How do i reset it to go the other way. By the way, it is just a simple pico failsafe (i guess thats what theyre called) and has a led indicator and a set button.


Last edited by Marc101885; 03-08-2009 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:41 PM
mooman007uk mooman007uk is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Errington Vancouver Island
Posts: 858
Default

i wouldn't use the failsafe that came with the truck as they have had a few glitching issues. other peanut failsafes work ok. To set it hold the brake on and depress the little reset button on the failsafe...then check it.
If you have a handset with a failsafe use that as they're more reliable and then get yourself a pico killswitch for added security
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:45 PM
Marc101885 Marc101885 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 43
Default

i have a 3rd channel kill switch, but no other failsafes than the one i listed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2009, 05:10 PM
mooman007uk mooman007uk is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Errington Vancouver Island
Posts: 858
Default

Is it a peanut failsafe like the one that comes with the truck? the pico is just a kill switch as you probably know.
Failsafes will have the reset button so you hold the th/br at the position you want when it kicks in and just hold the reset button down for a few seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2009, 07:23 PM
Marc101885 Marc101885 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 43
Default

yeah its the peanut one, i did get it to set thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Neither this website nor the forum provided is affiliated with, or endorsed, by Redcat Racing Inc. Further, this website is not affiliated with, or endorsed by, the owners of any the trademarks, service marks or trade names referred to by this website or within the forum unless specifically and expressly indicated. Any trademarks, service marks or trade names referred to on this website or in the forum remain the full property of their respective owners. The opinions expressed in the forum reflects solely the opinion(s) of the participants, visitors and members and may not reflect the opinion(s) of the website owner.

Maintenance by RCNitroTalk.com